First of all, Thank You!

main-banner-BWR2017

The Committee wishes to express our gratitude, so this is how we feel –

Thank you, to our Premium Sponsors – Nexagate, Gallant Crest, Vortex, Twin Towers Medical Clinic, Kelana Jaya Veterinary Clinic, Simply ARK, Ladangku, UEM Sunrise and Bro Chief Editor of the Malay College Magazine 1997.

Thank you to our Official Energy Bar sponsor – moolabar.

Thank you, to other Sponsors – Ilham Jaya Baru and Bro Ayai 96.

Thank you, to HM, Teachers, Present Boys and Staff of the Malay College Kuala Kangsar who facilitated and assisted the Committee from the beginning until the conclusion of the BWR’17.

Thank you, to MCOBA and the OBW Committee for the full support rendered.

Thank you, to Class of 96 for sharing the experience and guidance in running the first BWR and also for the trust given to us.

Thank you to the volunteers, the true heroes of the BWR’17.

Thank you and special shout out to Bro. Kamal Zainul from Class of 92 for being our eyes in the sky documenting the race.

Last but not least, thank you (with gula Melaka on top) to all the runners – the Bungwak Runners for ensuring successful convening of the second edition of the BWR. Seeing the grins and the smiles as well as the postings at the social media really made our day and makes us wants to give our best in the next year’s edition.

180 Bungwak Runners, lari pusing Kuale, Tahun ni udah selesai yob, lari lagi tahun depan ye.


Winners

STUDENT CATEGORY: AZHAR ARIFF TROPHY

CHAMPION

Team: Kome Keros Kanteri Ye (Sponsored by Potoy C97)

Mohammad Razi

Akmal Arif

Sidiq Musleh

FIRST RUNNER UP

Team: Coyote Hensem (Sponsored by Syed Jay C97)

Zyx Haikal

Muhammad Nur Aliff Syahmi

Tun Azri Iskandar

SECOND RUNNER UP

Team: SUPER ADHU

Alif Durrani Zahari

Adam Iskandar Rossuhaimi

Muhammad Zul-Arif Zainal Abidin


OPEN CATEGORY: TUNKU ADNAN TROPHY

CHAMPION

Team: Spark dan Rakan-rakan

Nur Ariesman Salleh

Hanif Sheikh Ali

Mohamad Asyraf Jamilol Nasir

FIRST RUNNER UP

Team: Yokel

Muhammad Hilmi Hussin

Mohd Shairazi Aizat Idrus

Muhamad Afiq Azmi

SECOND RUNNER UP

Team: Merirosvo

Muhammad Hisyamuddin Abdul Rani

Anas Zharif Ahmad Jaafar

Syahrul Ramadhan Ahmad Kamal Ariffin


VETERAN CATEGORY: TUNKU ADNAN TROPHY

CHAMPION

Team: TimTam

Feisal Abd Ghani

Shanaz Shamsuddin

Azrulhisyam Hussin

FIRST RUNNER UP

Team: Krazy Monkeys

Megat Mohd Rafizan Megat Abdullah Rafaie

Muhammad Shamsul Kamal Adnan

Tuan Mohammad Yusoff Shah Tuan Ya

SECOND RUNNER UP

Team: Janji Habis

Md. Amin Md. Yunus

Zukaidi Abdullah

Feisul Idzwan Mustapha


Team Timing

STUDENT CATEGORY

Ranking Team Name Accumulated Time
1 Kome Keros Kanteri Ye 0:33’52.99
2 Coyote Hensem 0:34’08.21
3 SUPER ADHU 0:36’53.81
4 #mooleman 0:37’38.50
5 Botak Padu 0:38’40.46
6 2 Furious 2 Stop 0:38’44.13
7 Black Warrior 0:39’27.27
8 Kura-Kura 0:42’02.59
9 Juniors Athletics Association 0:42’37.94
10 FectNH96 0:43’24.26
11 Mathoney 0:43’41.68
12 Jimanji 0:44’23.64
13 Sayap Terbang 0:45’53.70
14 NKOTB 0:46’38.34
15 AcahHipster 0:47’59.44
16 Q15 0:49’43.08
17 Dak Dak Izzat DNS

OPEN CATEGORY

Ranking Team Name Accumulated Time
1 Spark dan Rakan-rakan 0:43’55.18
2 Yokel 0:44’17.43
3 Merirosvo 0:44’56.05
4 Sumpzass 0:45’06.58
5 MC08(B) 0:45’46.13
6 Dew Dew 06 0:46’48.01
7 Commembratus 0:46’59.81
8 UB96A 0:47’18.06
9 #segantapimahu 0:47’34.87
10 Kuda Kayu 0:49’50.81
11 Stay Calm & Cramp On 0:50’18.12
12 NGA 0:50’51.78
13 96+02 0:51’59.26
14 MC08(A) 0:52’10.67
15 MI_One 0:52’21.80
16 Ami and Sons 0:52’24.73
17 96+1 0:53’01.80
18 Berlari-lari Dahulu 0:54’45.01
19 MI:3 0:55’09.15
20 McSISTa 0:55’10.21
21 MI:5 0:55’13.67
22 Hang Debat 0:56’21.51
23 K3 0:56’26.55
24 Kuda Kayu 2.0 0:56’26.91
25 BPT 0:57’01.28
26 Cherub Rock 0:57’41.78
27 Matyeh Potato 0:57’53.09
28 Tribute109 0:58’23.19
29 922020 1:00’50.45
30 Berlari Ke Langit 1:01’58.53
31 38NLOVINIT 1:04’06.03
32 MI:IV 1:04’42.97
33 MI_Two 1:11’53.07
34 Walk-walk Find Food 1:16’35.75
35 NGA 06 DQ
36 Stags Runner DQ
37 Al-Juffrys DNS

VETERAN CATEGORY

Ranking Team Name Accumulated Time
1 TimTam 0:43’01.14
2 Krazy Monkeys 0:43’09.92
3 Janji Habis 0:47’12.97
4 49ers 0:49’09.75
5 Regu One 0:49’41.85
6 Gedebe Fan Club 0:54’31.50

View the 2017 Bungwak Run Photo Album